18.7 C
Niagara Falls
Friday, June 14, 2024
NOTL entrepreneurs among finalists for Women in Business Awards
Juliet Dunn.
Jessie MacDonald.
Minerva Ward.
Sarah Kaufman.

Several Niagara-on-the-Lake entrepreneurs and leaders in the world of entertainment, culture and tourism are among the more than 200 finalists in this year’s regional Women in Business Awards.

The Greater Niagara Chamber of Commerce, along with the chamber’s Women in Niagara Council, have announced 2023’s list of finalists, who are all eligible to potentially receive one of 13 awards at a ceremony on Nov. 16.

Among the finalists for the Community Impact Award are: Lise Andreana, chair of the Niagara Pumphouse Arts Centre; Juliet Dunn, co-creator of the TD Niagara Jazz Festival; and Rochelle Ivri of Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

Sarah Kaufman, curator of the Niagara-on-the-Lake Museum, is up for the Cultural Arts Award and Marnie Cluckie, the Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake’s chief administrator, is one of 11 finalists for the Corporate Leadership Award.

Three of NOTL’s leaders in the world of hospitality and tourism are finalists for the Excellence in Hospitality and Tourism Award.

Those nominees are: Minerva Ward, president and CEO of the NOTL Chamber of Commerce and Tourism NOTL; Alana Hurov, director of marketing for 124 on Queen Hotel and Spa in Old Town: and Alyssa Waldes, conference sales manager for White Oaks Resort and Spa in Glendale.

Waldes is also a finalist for the Young Professional Award among 13 others, including realtor Jessie MacDonald, of MAC Inc. and Brandy Fulton, of Abatement Technologies Limited and Ravine Vineyard Estate Winery. MacDonald is also one of nine finalists for the Entrepreneurship Award.

Two recipients of this year’s awards have already been unveiled ahead of the ceremony on Nov. 16.

Television personality and former co-host of “Canada AM,” Valerie Pringle, will receive this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award, while corporate director and entrepreneur Deborah Rosati will be honoured with the Ruth Unrau Legacy Award.

Tickets are available for the ceremony, being held at the Marriott on the Falls in Niagara Falls from 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. on Nov. 16.

To register for tickets, visit the Greater Niagara Chamber of Commerce’s website and find the 2023 Women in Business Awards banner under “Upcoming Events,” at gncc.ca/events/upcoming-events.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Business that Gives Back Award: TD; Dwyer-Hamilton Paralegal Services; Corks and Bubbles Inc.

Community Impact Award: Angela Casucci, Meridian Credit Union; Beth Fleeton, CAA Niagara; Caterina Ficano, Royal LePage; Juliet Dunn, TD Niagara Jazz Festival; Lise Andreana, Niagara Pumphouse Arts Centre; Melissa Debeau, Skycomp Solutions Inc.; Pam Lilley, MNP; Rochelle Ivri, Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

Corporate Leadership Award: Amanda Buonocore-Kish, Walker Industries; Caitlin Armstrong, Meridian Credit Union; Carolyn Ryan, YourTV Niagara; Cassandra Ogunniyi, Niagara Region; Chandra Sharma, Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority; Deidre Miller, Niagara Falls Convention Centre; Fiona Peacefull, Niagara Health; Marnie Cluckie, Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake; Pam Lilley, MNP; Serina Carbone, DeSantis Homes; Tracy Feor, General Motors Canada.

Cultural Arts Award: Gina Schafrick, These Architects Inc.; Jean Bridge, Rodman Art Institute of Niagara; Sarah Kaufman, Niagara-on-the-Lake Museum (Niagara Historical Society); Sonia Aimy, African Women Acting AWA.

Emerging Business Award: Angela Browne, Invictus Legal LLP; Carrie Elefante, Nibbleez Boards Platters Catering & More; Devon Elcomb, Pressed In Time; Emily Barrett, Mosaic Psychotherapy Collective; Gabrielle Smith, Fix My Books Inc.; Michelle Gadula, Starnotch Costume and Garment Design; Stacey Stemplowski, Grounding Balance Wellness & Psychotherapy.

Entrepreneurship Award: Britt Dixon, Britt Dixon Creative; Debi Katsmar, PRowl Communications; Dr. Daniela DiPaola, Impact Health; Dunya Alhaddad, Oemchem; Jessie MacDonald, MAC Inc.; Kelly Frechette, Board Boss Drywall; Lesley Calvin, Positive Forward Motion; Lori McDonald, Provisions Food Company; Stephanie Lakeit-Hall, SH Consulting Group.

Equity Entrepreneur Award: Gabrielle Smith, Fix My Books Inc.; Neska Morrison, Annissi Beauty Salon; Sharon Corcoran, Corks and Bubbles Inc.

Excellence in Hospitality and Tourism Award: Alana Hurov, 124 on Queen Hotel and Spa; Allysha Howse, Tipsy Theory; Alyssa Waldes, White Oaks Resort and Spa; Eileen Tinio-Hind, NF4U Hospitality Services; Makayla Van-Helsdingen, Calamus Estate Winery; Melissa Sauer, Niagara Parks Commission; Minerva Ward, Niagara-on-the-Lake Chamber of Commerce & Tourism NOTL; Whitney Rorison, Dillon’s Small Batch Distillers.

Excellence in the Not-for-Profit Sector Award: Alicia Merry, Hospice Niagara; Andrea Scott, Niagara Health Foundation; Christine Clark Lafleur, Port Cares; Deanna D’Elia, YMCA of Niagara; Lorrey Arial-Bonilla, Early Childhood Community Development; Nicole Regehr, Gillian’s Place; Shauna MacLeod, Willow Arts Community; Tracy Geoffroy, Hotel Dieu Shaver.

Excellence in Trades Award: Kaitlyn Simpson, Safe Tree Ltd.; Katie Clarkson, R2G Construction Inc.; Shelley Parker, Alectra Utilities.

Health Care Hero Award: Jennifer Hansen, Hotel Dieu Shaver Health & Rehabilitation Centre; Julie Christiansen, Julie Christiansen Counselling & Psychotherapy (Spa for the Soul); Karen Lutz, Niagara Emergency Medical Services.

Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) Award: Bobbie Thoman, NOCO Energy Corp. and Stratium; Darby McGrath, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre; Hillary Kumm, General Motors; Mariana Garrido de Castro, Kytos.

Young Professional Award: Alyssa Stuppiello, DDL & Co.; Alyssa Waldes, White Oaks Resort and Spa; Brandy Fulton, Abatement Technologies Limited and Ravine Vineyard Estates Winery; Brianna Aymar, Goldie’s Museum; Brianne Bradley, Beattie Stationery Limited; Emily Barrett, Mosaic Psychotherapy Collective; Emily De Sousa, Seaside with Emily; Erin Hagar, SunOpta Inc.; Jessie MacDonald, MAC Inc.; Jordan Saksena, the Kesh Group – Royal LePage NRC Realty; Kaitlin Vandenbosch, Bench Brewing Company; Krystal Riddell, Essentials Cremation and Burial Services Inc.; Marissa Stones, YMCA of Niagara; Nicki Lumsden, the Niagara Sold by Kate Team at Remax Niagara.

Subscribe to our mailing list